Glossary of Common Ingredients Used in Haircare Products

A | B | C | D | F | G | H | I | J | P | S | T | V | Bottom


Aloe Vera Extract:
One of the dominant skin moisturizers used to soothe dry, irritated or chapped skin. It also has a reputed cell regenerative action on burned, scraped or damaged skin. Used in lotions, creams, hair care etc...

Amphosol CG Surfactant:
100% Coconut Based Surfactant that is high foaming and a great cleanser. Blend with other Surfactants to create Bubble Baths, Shampoos, Hand Soaps, Body Washes and Cleaners. Contains no harsh Surfactants like SLS.
INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine.

Apricot Kernel Oil:
Light and odourless, Apricot Kernel is widely used in massage, skin, bath and soap products. A quick penetrating, nourishing oil, it is popular in facial products as well as bath and massage oils. Good for dry, sensitive and mature skin.

Bioterge AS40 Surfactant:
A high quality Surfactant which provides excellent flash foam and good cleansing to personal care products. Blend with other Surfactants to create Bubble Baths, Shampoos, Hand Soaps, Body Washes and Gels. Contains no harsh Surfactants like SLS.
INCI: Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

BIOTERGE 804 SURFACTANT:
A Stepan product, 804 is a very high quality surfactant blend, which provides good cleansing and fluffy lather to personal care products. Uses include Bubble Bath, Shampoo, Hand Soap, and Body Wash etc. Contains no harsh surfactants like SLS.
INCI: Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Lauramide DEA

BSB Surfactant:
A gentle Surfactant blend suitable for baby products, facial washes, toiletries as well as in shampoos and body washes in combination with higher foaming Surfactants. Contains no harsh Surfactants like SLS.
INCI: Peg-80 Sorbitan Laurate, Sodium Trideceth Sulfate, Cocoamidopropyl Betaine, Disodium Lauroamphodiacetate, Peg-150 Distearate, Sodium Laureth-13 Carboxylate, Quaternium-15

Camellia Oil:
Popular skin care oil in Asia, it is a tea tree cultivated in W. Japan. Excellent skin & hair conditioning & nail strengthening properties. Rich in Essential Fatty Acids including Oleic, Linoleic and Palmitic.

Carbopol 2020:
Used in making Clear Gel Products such as Hair Gels, Body Glitter Gels etc. Carbopol 2020 is an easy to disperse polymer with excellent thickening efficiency and suspending capability giving sparkling clarity to gel systems. Usage .5% to 2%. Neutralize with Triethanolamine.
INCI:Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer

Citric Acid:
Used as an astringent and pH balancer in Bath Fizzers etc... Acts as a preservative and sequestering agent preventing change in colour, flavour, texture or appearance. Used in cosmetics to adjust pH.

Citricidal Grapefruit Seed Extract:
A natural antibacterial, antimicrobial, & antifungal compound that can be used as an effective preservative in cosmetics and foods. Derived from the seed and pulp of grapefruit. Usage .1% to 1%.

Coarse Sea Salts:
A premium quality, naturally derived larger coarse salt, which is widely used in bath salt blends, salt scrubs, etc. Often mixed with Epsom Salts for premium Bath Salt blends.

Cromoist Hydrolyzed Oat Protein:
A hydrating complex of hydrolyzed oat protein and oligosaccharides. 100% Vegetable. It is moisture retentive, conditioning and increases skin and hair softness & texture.
INCI: Aqua and Hydrolyzed Oats.

Crothix Pastilles:
A vegetable derived high performance thickener for clear Surfactant products like shampoo, body washes, liquid soaps. Usage level .5% to 2% depending on desired viscosity. Can also be used in lotions etc...
INCI: Peg-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate

Crothix Liquid:
Crothix Liquid is a 45% active liquid version of Crothix Pastilles. A vegetable derived high performance thickener for clear surfactant products like shampoo, body washes, liquid soaps in a convenient liquid form. This liquid form makes formulating products quicker as the product can be made as a cold batch, requiring no heating to melt any of the ingredients in. Typical Usage levels 1% to 8% depending on desired viscosity.
INCI: Peg-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Peg-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Water

Denatured Alcohol (Ethanol):
This is a grain alcohol that has been soured (Denatured) so that it is not safe for human consumption. Commonly used when making hairsprays as well as toners and other body care products.

Dimethicone 350 C.S.:
Derived from silica, which occurs abundantly in nature, dimethicone is an oily, viscous liquid that is commonly used in hair conditioners for its detangling properties, skin protectant creams, hand lotions. Emollient.

Fixate G-100 Styling Resin:
A liquid acrylate hair fixative polymer providing superior style creation & hold. Used in the creation of gels, mousses, putty's, waxes, hairsprays and other hair styling products. Recommended usage 1.9%-11.5%.
INCI: AMP-Acrylates/Ally Methacrylate Copolymer

Germabem II Preservative:
A full spectrum preservative for use in personal care and household products where extended shelf life is desired. Extends shelf life up to 2 years depending on product. Usage levels maximum 1.0 % by weight.
INCI: Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben

Germall Plus Preservative:
A full spectrum preservative for use in personal care and household products where extended shelf life is desired. Extends shelf life up to 2 years depending on product. Usage levels are .3% to .5% by weight.
INCI: Imidazolidiyl Urea

Glycerin 99.5% USP:
A by-product of cold process soap making, glycerin is a humectant and moisturizer which attracts & absorbs water molecules. A natural moisturizer in hair care, bath and body products. Palm Oil derived

Hemp Seed Oil:
Well recognized for its ability to cleanse & nourish the skin and hair, it is quickly gaining popularity in North America. Rich in Essential Fatty Acids & Gamma-linolenic Acid.

Incroquat Behenyl TMS-50:
Is a pastillated 50% active Behenyl quaternary conditioning agent and cationic emulsifier manufactured by Croda and is derived from the natural plant oil Colza, more commonly known as Rapeseed Oil. Used in conditioners, it produces top Salon Quality products with excellent detangling and wet comb properties, yet allows it to condition without the build-up associated with other conditioning quats. Incroquat Behenyl TMS-50 is also capable of emulsifying high levels of silicone, an ingredient that is normally difficult to emulsify. This product can be used for Leave-on Conditioners, Rinse-off Conditioners, Detanglers, as well as Creams, Lotions, Shaving Products etc. Recommended usage level is 1 – 10%.
INCI: Behentrimonium methosulfate, Cetyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol

Incroquat CR Concentrate:
A conditioner and self-emulsifier-in-one, Incroquat CR Concentrate allows people to easily create hair conditioners in one easy step. This Incroquat has excellent softening and emollient properties that improve the hair’s wet and dry comb, reduces flyaway and give hair more manageability. It is a 15% active pastille that by itself provides an economical means of obtaining the benefits of quaternary conditioning and when extra ingredients are added, such as Dimethicone, Vitamins, Proteins and Moisturizers, a more substantial Conditioning Treatment can be created.
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol, Peg-40 Castor Oil, Stearalkonium Chloride

Jojoba Oil:
Jojoba oil contains mystiric acid, proteins and a collagen like protein making it ideal for hair and skin care products. More wax than oil, it does not go rancid, making it ideal for massage and bath oils.

Jordapon Prilled Surfactant:
A coconut based powdered prilled surfactant exhibiting lots of foam while leaving the skin feeling soft and silky. Use in Bubble Bars, Bubbling Bath Fizzers, Foaming Milk Baths and other Soap, Bath, Body, Hair and Shaving Products. Actives 84% Min
INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isothionate.

Polysorbate 20:
A widely used emulsifier and stabilizer. A viscous oily fluid derived from lauric acid. Emulsifier used in creams and lotions and a stabilizer of essential oils in water. Derived from Lauric Acid (Coconut Oil).

Polysorbate 80:
A widely used emulsifier and stabilizer, it is use blended with carrier oils to create dispersing bath oils. Also used as a suspending agent in body care products. Derived from sorbitol and oleic acid.

Seaweed Extract:
One of nature’s gifts, seaweed extract is used cosmetically to detoxify and help repair dry or damaged skin. Seaweed extract is rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, trace elements and enzymes.

Silk Amino Acids:
A highly substantive protein, it is a powerful moisturizer which penetrates into hair and binds to skin to impart a lustrous silky feel after use. Pure liquid silk. Use at .3% to 2% in body care products.

Tetrasodium EDTA:
A chelating agent that prevents physical or chemical changes affecting colour, flavour, texture or appearance of a product by binding to and removing trace minerals. Usage level 0.1% to 0.3%

Triethanolamine:
Used as a dispersant and to adjust the pH in personal care products. Alkaline, it should be washed off if contact with skin occurs. Also used commercially as a coating ingredient for fresh fruits and vegetables.

Vitamin E – D-Alpha Tocopherol
Vegetable Oil Derived. 1100 IU/gram. Used as an antioxidant in carrier oils, super-fatted soap, skin care and hair care products. Used for its regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties. Nutritional supplement.

Top | A | B | C | D | F | G | H | I | J | P | S | T | V
Home | About Us | Contact Us | Careers | Links