Glossary of Common Ingredients Used in Skin Care Products
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | Z | Bottom
Almond Oil Sweet:
Almond Oil has excellent penetrating properties and is beneficial to all skin types. It is particularly good for dry, sensitive skin and can help relieve redness, itchiness and swelling. Oil of choice for infusions.
Aloe Vera Extract:
One of the dominant skin moisturizers used to soothe dry, irritated or chapped skin. It also has a reputed cell regenerative action on burned, scraped or damaged skin. Used in lotions, creams, hair care etc...
Alpha Hydroxy Acid:
Glycolic Acid 70%. A popular anti-aging treatment, AHA is placed in creams, lotions and other products to help remove the undesirable signs of aging such as discoloration, roughness of skin and wrinkling.
INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine.
Apricot Kernel Oil:
Light and odourless, Apricot Kernel is widely used in massage, skin, bath and soap products. A quick penetrating, nourishing oil, it is popular in facial products as well as bath and massage oils. Good for dry, sensitive and mature skin.
Arnica Oil:
Renowned skin care oil. Used externally to treat bruises, sprains, and skin disorders. Use in hair care products to enhance hair growth. An astringent oil. Never use on broken skin. Infused in Almond Oil.
Arrowroot Powder:
A naturally occurring starch, it is an ingredient in dusting powders and many skin protective cosmetic products. Used to help aid in the healing of wounds, it is found in many fine cosmetics & body powders.
Ascorbic Acid:
Vitamin C. An Anti-oxidant, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) helps to even skin tone and reduce blotchy red patches and provides essential vitamins necessary to maintain healthy skin.
Avocado Oil Refined:Rich in Vitamins A, D, E, proteins and fatty acids.
Avocado is great for all skin types - especially dry, mature skin. A quick penetrating oil that is popular in premium massage, bath and skin care products.
Beeswax:
A cleaned & filtered natural beeswax which has not been bleached or treated. A natural emulsifier and texturizer in lotions, soaps and salves.
Borage Oil:Borage is a renowned skin care oil. Contains a high content of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid. Eases inflammation and treats dry skin, scaly skin, psoriasis and dandruff. Great for ageing skin.
Boric Acid:An antiseptic with bactericidal and fungicidal properties, it is used primarily in skin products for the temporary relief of chapped, chafed, dry or burned skin. It is also the thickening agent in cream soaps.
Calendula Oil:
A renowned skin care oil. Regenerative and anti-inflammatory, it is an effective treatment for burnt, irritated and inflamed skin. Helps to soften and soothe dry, chapped skin. Very effective on ageing skin.
Camellia Oil:
Popular skin care oil in Asia, it is a tea tree cultivated in W. Japan. Excellent skin & hair conditioning & nail strengthening properties. Rich in Essential Fatty Acids including Oleic, Linoleic and Palmitic.
Caranauba Wax:
From the leaves of the Brazilian wax palm, carnauba wax is widely used in lip balms, lip sticks, deodorant sticks and massage melts.
Carrot Tissue Oil:
Excellent skin care oil. Cold pressed to retain the high levels of vitamins and nutrients. Rich in Vitamin A, a nutrient especially good for dry, damaged, ageing or wrinkled skin.
Castor Oil:
A humectant, it acts like Glycerin to draw moisture into the skin. A primary ingredient in lip balms and lipsticks, transparent soap, bar soaps and skin care products. Not for internal consumption.
Castor Oil Sulfated (Turkey Red):
Light and odorless, it is sulfated for human consumption, making it water soluble. This allows it to be used in shampoos and natural liquid soaps without clouding. A great moisturizer.
Cetyl Alcohol:
INCI: Cetyl Alcohol. Vegetable Derived. An emollient and emulsion stabilizer used widely in cosmetics to help hold fats and oils in creams and lotions. Used in hair conditioners for detangling, building body, wet comb etc.
Citric Acid:
Used as an astringent and pH balancer in Bath Fizzers etc... Acts as a preservative and sequestering agent preventing change in colour, flavour, texture or appearance. Used in cosmetics to adjust pH.
Citricidal Grapefruit Seed Extract:
A natural antibacterial, antimicrobial, & antifungal compound that can be used as an effective preservative in cosmetics and foods. Derived from the seed and pulp of grapefruit. Usage .1% to 1%.
Cocoa Butter:
A very hard saturated fat pressed from cocoa beans. Lays a protective layer on top of skin which holds in moisture while softening and lubricating skin. Great for Bath, Body or Soap Products.
Coconut Oil Fractionated:
Traditionally a solid oil, this coconut has been fractionated to ensure it remains liquid. This allows this moisturizing and skin nourishing oil to be used in baby oils, bath oils, massage oils, lotions and creams.
Comfrey Oil:
Excellent skin care oil. Comfrey is reputed to be cell regenerative, and is widely used in chapped lip products, salves and liniments. A soothing and moisturizing oil it is also found in fine facial creams.
Coarse Sea Salts:
A premium quality, naturally derived larger coarse salt, which is widely used in bath salt blends, salt scrubs, etc. Often mixed with Epsom Salts for premium Bath Salt blends.
Corn Starch:
Used in bath fizzers as a filler to create hardness and in other products to prevent stickiness. Widely used in natural body dusting powders, and natural cosmetics.
Cromoist Hydrolyzed Oat Protein:
A hydrating complex of hydrolyzed oat protein and oligosaccharides. 100% Vegetable. It is moisture retentive, conditioning and increases skin and hair softness & texture.
INCI: Aqua and Hydrolyzed Oats.
Dead Sea Salts:
Imported from Jordan. Popular in Spa and other fine therapeutic treatments for its high natural mineral content. 100% All Natural. May be used in Bath, Spa and other Cosmetic Products.
Dimethicone 350 C.S:
Derived from silica, which occurs abundantly in nature, dimethicone is an oily, viscous liquid that is commonly used in hair conditioners for its detangling properties and skin protectant creams, hand lotions etc. Emollient.
Exfoliating Palm Wax Beads:
Natural white wax beads derived from the Asian Palm. Great exfoliant in lotions, scrubs, soap as they exfoliate by rolling on the skin instead of tearing like nut shells or rock based exfoliants.
Evening Primrose Oil:
Best known of the GLA skin care oils. Contains high content of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid. Eases inflammation and treats dry skin, scaly skin, psoriasis and dandruff. Great for ageing skin.
Fine Sea Salts:
A premium quality, naturally derived salt that is widely used in bath salt blends, salt scrubs and put into bath fizzers etc.. Can be used to thicken shampoos, body washed, hand soaps. Food and cosmetic grade.
Germaben II Preservative:
A full spectrum preservative for use in personal care and household products where extended shelf life is desired. Extends shelf life up to 2 years depending on product. Usage levels maximum 1.0 % by weight.
INCI: Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben
Germall Plus Preservative:
A full spectrum preservative for use in personal care and household products where extended shelf life is desired. Extends shelf life up to 2 years depending on product. Usage levels are .3% to .5% by weight.
INCI: Imidazolidiyl Urea
Glycerin 99.5% USP:
A by-product of cold process soap making, glycerin is a humectant and moisturizer which attracts & absorbs water molecules. A natural moisturizer in hair care, bath and body products. Palm Oil derived
Goat’s Milk Powder Cosmetic:
For use in the manufacture of goats milk soap, lotions and bath products. Leaves the skin smooth and soft. Dissolve in a bit of water for use in a variety of products. Not Approved for Human Consumption.
Grapeseed Extract:
A renowned extract used in premium body and hair care products for its anti-oxidant properties. Used in spa vino-therapy products for its ability to combat free-radicals and help rejuvenate damaged skin cells.
Grapeseed Oil:
Grapeseed Oil is light, odourless and easily absorbed into the skin. This makes it a popular choice as an essential oil carrier in massage and bath oil blends. Grapeseed Oil is good for all skin types.
Hazelnut Oil:
One of the most highly unsaturated vegetable oils, it is absorbed easily into the skin. It is a great moisturizer, making it ideal in cosmetics, lip balms, massage melts, lotions, creams and cold process soaps.
Incroquat Behenyl TMS-50:
Is a pastillated 50% active Behenyl quaternary conditioning agent and cationic emulsifier manufactured by Croda and is derived from the natural plant oil Colza, more commonly known as Rapeseed Oil. In skin care products it forms elegant cationic emulsions, allowing formulators to produce skin creams and lotions that have a soft, powdery afterfeel and resist rinse-off. It is also capable of emulsifying silicone, an ingredient that is normally difficult to emulsify. Recommended usage level 1 – 10%.
INCI: Behentrimonium methosulfate, Cetyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol
Jojoba Oil:
Jojoba oil contains mystiric acid, proteins and a collagen like protein making it ideal for hair and skin care products. More wax than oil, it does not go rancid, making it ideal for massage and bath oils.
Kukui Nut Oil:
Latin:
Aleurites moluccana. Kukui Nut Oil is extracted from the seeds of a tropical tree, mainly from Hawaii. Good for dry skin, eczema and psoriasis. It is moisturizing, soothing and healing to the skin.
Lanolin Anhydrous:
Lanolin is a natural emulsifier derived from sheeps wool that absorbs and holds moisture to the skin. A popular emollient that is commonly added to creams, lotions, hair conditioners and cosmetics.
Lanolin Oil (Fluilan)
A Cholesterol-rich liquid fraction of cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade lanolin which acts as a moisturizer, glossing agent, superfatting agent in skin creams and lotions, soaps, shaving products and bath oils.
Lavender Distillate
Distilled during the manufacture of pure Essential Oils. Used for centuries to perfume personal care products. Try in body sprays, room fresheners, body washes, body gels etc...
Lecithin:
Derived from Soya, it is a natural antioxidant and emollient used in lotions, soaps, cosmetics as well as most food products. It is a good spreading agent and emulsifier.
Macadamia Nut Oil:
A premium moisturizing oil that is high in oleic and palmitoleic acids (fatty acids) as well as potassium and magnesium. Great in lotions, cream’s, massage and bath oils for its emollient properties, helpful for eczema.
Menthol Crystals:
Found naturally in Peppermint E.O., Menthol Crystals are used in analgesics to give a deep cooling sensation to sore joints and muscles. Used in skin toners & shaving products to give a tingling feel to skin.
Micas & Sparkle Micas
Cloisonne micas impart dramatic color and varied pearlescent effects to cosmetic and personal care products. Approved for use in all personal care applications including blushes, shimmering powders, lip sticks, eye shadow, lip balms and glosses, lotions, gels, hair care products, cold process & remilled soap & glycerin melt & pour soap.
Mineral Oil:
A premium white oil for use in baby creams, lotions, cold cream and cosmetic products like lipsticks, mascaras, rouge, makeup removers etc. It acts as a lubricant, protective agent and a binder.
MSM:
Methylsulfonylmethane. A supplement which has been gaining popularity for use externally in creams, lotions and salves. It helps to soften skin, retain the skins elasticity and as an arthritic treatment.
Olive Oil:
A Blend of Pomace and Extra Virgin Olive Oils. Superior penetrating power. Used extensively in Soap Making, Massage Oils, Lotions, etc. Obtained from ripe olives grown around the Mediterranean Sea.
Ostrich Oil:
Renowned for thousands of years, Ostrich contains an array of essential fatty acids (Vitamin F) including Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic & Linolenic. Great skin moisturizing and revitalizing oil.
Orris Root Powder:
Latin:
Iris florentina. A popular fragrance fixative in cold process soap making, bath bombs, body and bath powders, potpourri and herbal sachets. Orris Root has a soft violet like fragrance.
Panthenol:
Pro-Vitamin B5 Complex. Widely used in cosmetics for hair, skin and nail care. Moisturizes, soothes and repairs damaged skin and improves condition of hair. In haircare usage .1-.5%. In lotions usage of upto 3%.
Polawax:
INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF. Vegetable Derived. It is the premier emulsifier for use in personal care. It produces very stable emulsions in creams & lotions, giving them opacity, body and conditioning.
Polysorbate 20:
A widely used emulsifier and stabilizer. A viscous oily fluid derived from lauric acid. Emulsifier used in creams and lotions and a stabilizer of essential oils in water. Derived from Lauric Acid (Coconut Oil).
Polysorbate 80:
A widely used emulsifier and stabilizer, it is use blended with carrier oils to create dispersing bath oils. Also used as a suspending agent in body care products. Derived from sorbitol and oleic acid.
Potassium Alum:
A colorless, odorless, water soluble crystal used in deodorants, after-shave lotions, astringent lotions and medicinal treatments. Is the primary ingredient used to grow deodorant crystals.
Pumice:
A natural abrasive powder of volcanic origins, pumice is used to remove tough or rough skin in hand soap, scrubs, creams, lotions etc. Used in Gardeners Soap Bars to help scrub away dirt and grime.
Rose Distillate:
Distilled during the manufacture of pure Essential Oils. Used for centuries to perfume personal care products. Try in body sprays, room fresheners, body washed, body gels, etc.
Rosehip Oil:
Derived from the Rosa Mosqueta rose, it is renowned for its skin care properties. Extremely rich in Vitamin C, it also contains a high content of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid. Great for dry or ageing skin.
Rosemary Extract:
A natural extract used as an anti-bacterial agent and preservative in soap making, cosmetics and natural personal care products. Deodorized. Not safe for internal human consumption.
Seaweed Extract:
One of nature’s gifts, seaweed extract is used cosmetically to detoxify and help repair dry or damaged skin. Seaweed extract is rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, trace elements and enzymes.
Sesame Seed Oil:Excellent moisturizer, high in oleic and linoleic fatty acids. Sesame contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it great for super-fatting soap. Used extensively in bath, body and facial products for its moisturizing qualities.
Shea Nut Butter:
A premium skin moisturizing agent, Shea Nut Butter is great in soap, massage bars, lotions or just thrown in the bath for super soft skin. Used extensively in super fatted soap as it resists rancidity.
Silk Amino Acids:
A highly substantive protein, it is a powerful moisturizer which penetrates into hair and binds to skin to impart a lustrous silky feel after use. Pure liquid silk. Use at .3% to 2% in body care products.
Sodium Bicarbonate:
a.k.a.: Baking Soda Used cosmetically in Bath Fizzers and Salts to give off gas bubbles when placed in water. Used to adjust pH in body care products, pools, hot tubs etc... Store in dry place to avoid clumping.
Sodium Stearate:
Derived from Stearic Acid, Sodium Stearate is a fatty acid used in deodorant sticks, perfume sticks, toothpaste, shaving lather & soapless shampoos. Slowly soluble in cold water or cold alcohol.
Soya Bean Oil:
A great oil in massage, skin, bath and personal care products. Soya is naturally rich in tocopherols (Vitamin E), and contains both gamma linoleic and gamma linolenic essential fatty acids.
Stearic Acid:
Triple Pressed. Vegetable derived from Palm Oil. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid. It is a principal ingredient in many lotions, deodorants, conditioners & foods. Used extensively in candle making.
St. John's Wort Oil:
Renowned skin care oil. An astringent, it is used to treat cuts, burns and help heal wounds. Great in massage oil blends to help ease sore muscles. Used in natural hair care to cleanse the scalp.
Sunflower Oil:
Sunflower Oil contains tocopherols (Vitamin E) and is very high in linoleic acid. Sunflower Oil is light and odorless. Used in massage, bath oils and in lotions and creams because of its great lubricity.
Talc USP:
Talc is the main ingredient in baby and bath powders, rough, blush and dry make-up. It gives lotions and creams a slippery skin feel. Talc is finely powdered native magnesium silicate, a natural mineral.
Titanium Dioxide Cosmetic:
Water Soluble Whitener for use in creams, lotions, soaps and other personal care products. Add appropriate amount to achieve the desired level of whiteness. Stir well to mix.
Triethanolamine:
Used as a dispersant and to adjust the pH in personal care products. Alkaline, it should be washed off if contact with skin occurs. Also used commercially as a coating ingredient for fresh fruits and vegetables.
Vitamin E – D-Alpha Tocopherol
Vegetable Oil Derived. 1100 IU/gram. Used as an antioxidant in carrier oils, super-fatted soap and skin care products. Used for its regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties. Nutritional supplement.
Vitamin E – Antioxidant Blend
Vegetable Oil Derived. A special blend of natural tocopherols manufactured by ADM Corporation. Used as an antioxidant - to extend shelf life - in carrier oils, super-fatted soap and massage oils.
Wheat Germ Oil - Refined & Unrefined
Rich in Vitamin E (an antioxidant) it is used to help counter the ageing of the skin. Massage into skin during pregnancy to ease and lubricate stretched skin. Refined is odourless and a clearer color where the Unrefined has the natural odour and darker colour.
Whole Milk Powder:
For use in the manufacture of powdered milk baths, milk bath fizzers and milk based soaps. Leaves the skin feeling smooth and soft. Gives cold process soap great skin feel and a silky texture. Food Grade.
Witchhazel Distillate:
A cleansing astringent, it is used to soothe inflamed skin & sore muscles, treat bruises, and provide relief from insect stings. Misted into bath fizzer mix it helps the bombs release quickly from the molds.
Zinc Oxide Powder:
A white powder used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic and protectant in skin disorders. In cosmetics used in baby powders, baby diaper products etc…Zinc Oxide is used to ease chapped or red skin.
Top | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | Z